SFP+ Transceiver,10Gbps 1310nm 40Km

SFP+ Transceiver,10Gbps 1310nm 40Km

SFP+ Transceiver,10Gbps 1310nm 40Km

Category: Tag:
  • Description
  • Inquiry

40KM SFP+ ER Optical Transceiver

 

Features

        SFP+ transceiver Compliant with SFF-8413 and IEE802.3ae

         Data rate selectable ≤4.25Gbps or 9.95Gbps to 10.3Gbps bit rates

         Cooled EML transmitter and PIN receiver

         link length up to 40km

         Low Power Dissipation 1.5W Maximum

         -5ºC to 70ºC Operating Case Temperature

         Single 3.3V power supply

         Diagnostic Performance Monitoring of module temperature, supply

Voltages, laser bias current, transmit optical power, receive optical power

         RoHS compliant and lead free

 

Applications

         10GBASE-ER/EW (with/without FEC)

         10G Fiber Channel (with/without FEC)

 

Description

SFP+ER Transceiver is designed for 10GBASE-ER/EW, and 8.5G/10G Fiber- Channel applications.

The transceiver consists of two sections: The transmitter section incorporates a colded EML laser. And the receiver section consists of a PIN photodiode integrated with a TIA. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements. SFP+ER Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power and transceiver supply voltage.

 

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter 

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Supply Voltage

Vcc

-0.5

3.8

V

Storage Temperature

Tst

-40

85

ºC

Relative Humidity

Rh

0

85

%

Operating Conditions

Parameter 

Symbol

Min

Typical 

Max

Unit

Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.13

3.3

3.47

V

Supply current

Icc

360

450

mA

Operating Case temperature

Tca

-5

70

ºC

Module Power Dissipation

Pm

1.2

1.5

W

Notes:

[1] Supply current is shared between VCCTX and VCCRX.

[2] In-rush is defined as current level above steady state current requirements.

 Transmitter Specifications – Optical

Parameter 

Symbol

Min

Typical 

Max

Unit

Center Wavelength

lc

1530

1565

nm

Optical Average Power

Po

0

+3

dBm

Optical OMA Power

Pom

-2.1

dBm

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

dB

Optical Transmit Power (disabled)

PTX_DISABLE

-30

dBm

Extinction Ratio

ER

8.2

dB

RIN21OMA [1]

-128

dB/Hz

Optical Return Loss Tolerance

21

dB

Notes:

[1] RIN measurement is made with a return loss at 21 dB.

 

Transmitter Specifications – Electrical

Parameter 

Symbol

Min

Typical 

Max

Unit

Data Rate

Mra

10.3

11.3

Gbps

Input differential impedance

Rim

100

Ω

Differential data Input

VtxDIFF

120

850

mV

Transmit Disable Voltage

VD

2.0

Vcc3+0.3

V

Transmit Enable Voltage

Ven

0

+0.8

V

Transmit Disable Assert Time

Vn

100

us

 

Receiver Specifications – Optical

Parameter 

Symbol

Min

Typical 

Max

Unit

Input Operating Wavelength

λ

1530

1565

nm

Average receive power

-1.0

dBm

Receiver sensitivity in OMA

-14.1

dBm

Stressed receiver sensitivity  in OMA[1]

-11.3

dBm

Maximum Input Power

RX-overload

-1

dBm

Reflectance

Rrx

-27

dB

Loss of Signal Asserted

-25

dBm

LOS De-Asserted

-16

dBm

LOS Hysteresis

0.5

dB

Notes:

[1] Measured with conformance test signal for BER = 10–12. The stressed sensitivity values in the table are for system level BER measurements which include the effects of CDR circuits. It is recommended that at least 0.4 dB additional margin be allocated if component level measurements are made

without the effects of CDR circuits.

Receiver Specifications – Electrical

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical 

Max

Unit

Data Rate

Mra

10.3

11.3

Gbps

Differential Output Swing

Vout P-P

350

850

mV

Rise/Fall Time

Tr / Tf

24

ps

Loss of Signal –Asserted

VOH

2

Vcc3+0.3-

V

Loss of Signal –Negated

VOL

0

+0.4

V

Pin Descriptions

Pin

Symbol

Name/Description

1

VEET [1]

Transmitter Ground

2

Tx_FAULT [2]

Transmitter Fault

3

Tx_DIS   [3]

Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open

4

SDA [2]

2-wire Serial Interface Data Line

5

SCL [2]

2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line

6

MOD_ABS [4]

Module Absent. Grounded within the module

7

RS0 [5]

RS0 for Rate Select: Open or Low = Module supports ≤4.25Gbps

High = Module supports 9.95 Gb/s to 10.3125 Gb/s

8

RX_LOS [2]

Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation

9

RS1 [5]

No connection required

10

VEER [1]

Receiver Ground

11

VEER [1]

Receiver Ground

12

RD-

Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled

13

RD+

Receiver DATA out. AC Coupled

14

VEER [1]

Receiver Ground

15

VCCR

Receiver Power Supply

16

VCCT

Transmitter Power Supply

17

VEET [1]

Transmitter Ground

18

TD+

Transmitter DATA in. AC Coupled

19

TD-

Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled

20

VEET [1]

Transmitter Ground

Notes:

[1] Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.

[2].should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10k ohms on host board to a voltage between 3.15Vand 3.6V.

[3]Tx_Disable is an input contact with a 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ pullup to VccT inside the module.

[4]Mod_ABS is connected to VeeT or VeeR in the SFP+ module. The host may pull this contact up to Vcc_Host with a resistor in the range 4.7 kΩ to10 kΩ.Mod_ABS is asserted “High” when the SFP+ module is physically absent from a host slot.

[5] RS0 and RS1 are module inputs and are pulled low to VeeT with > 30 kΩ resistors in the module.

 

40G module
QSFP+ LR4
QSFP+ transceiver

100G transceiver
QSFP28 SR4 transceiver
QSFP28 LR4 transceiver
CFP transceiver
CFP2 transceiver
CFP4 transceiver

PDH Multiplexer
SDH Multiplexer
E1 Converter
TDM over IP
Modem
PCM Multiplexer
Fiber Media Converter
Fiber Video Converter
SFP fiber module

 

 

 

 

 

Physiotherapy equipment
Walking Rehabilitation
Upper limb rehabilitation
Lower limb rehabilitation
Whole body rehabilitation
Children rehabilitation
Finger rehabilitation
CPM series
Treatment table series
Lumbar and neck traction bed
Medical mask

freezer
Low Temperature Freezer
-45℃ freezer
-60℃ freezer
-80℃ freezer
deep freezer
ultra low temperature freezer
cold room