100 Gb/s CFP4 LR4 Transceiver

  • Description
  • Inquiry

CFP4 transceiver,100 Gb/s CFP4 LR4 Transceiver

 

PRODUCT FEATURES

 Compliant with 100GBASE-LR4

 Support line rates from 103.125 Gbps to 111.81 Gbps

 Integrated LAN WDM TOSA / ROSA for up to 10 km reach

over SMF

 Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface

 Duplex LC optical receptacle

 No external reference clock

 Single 3.3 V power supply

 Case operating temperature range:0°C to 70°C

 Power dissipation < 6W

 

APPLICATIONS

 Local Area Network (LAN)

 Data Center

 Ethernet switches and router applications

 

STANDARD

 Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba

 Compliant to CFP MSA CFP4 Hardware Specification

 Compliant to CFP MSA Management Interface Specification

 

General Description

FASTFOM CFP4 transceiver integrates receiver and transmitter path on one module.

In the transmit side, four lanes of serial data streams are recovered, retimed, and passed to four laser drivers.

The laser drivers control four EMLs (Electric-absorption Modulated Lasers) with center wavelength of

1296 nm, 1300nm, 1305nm and 1309 nm. The optical signals are multiplexed to a single –mode fiber

through an industry standard LC connector. In the receive side, the four lanes of optical data streams are

optically de-multiplexed by the integrated optical de-multiplexer. Each data stream is recovered by a PIN

photo-detector and trans-impedance amplifier, retimed. This module features a hot-pluggable electrical

interface, low power consumption and MDIO management interface.

The CFP4 transceiver provides an aggregated signaling rate from 103.125 Gbps to 111.81 Gbps. It is compliant with

IEEE 802.3 ba 100GBASE-LR4 and ITU-T G.959.1, and OIF CEI-28G-VSR. The MDIO management

interface complies with IEEE 802.3 Clause 45 standard. The transceiver complies with CFP MSA CFP4

Hardware Specification, CFP MSA Management Interface Specification, and OIF CEI-28G-VSR standards.

 

Transmitter

The CFP4 transceiver  transmitter path converts four lanes of serial NRZ electrical data from line rate of 25.78 Gbps to 27.95

Gbps to a standard compliant optical signal. Each signal path accepts a 100 Ω differential 100 mV peak-topeak

to 900 mV peak-to-peak 25 Gbps electrical signal on TDxn and TDxp pins. Inside the module, each

differential pair of electric signals is input to a CDR (clock-data recovery) chip. The recovered and retimed

signals are then passed to a laser driver which transforms the small swing voltage to an output modulation

that drives a EML laser. The laser drivers control four EMLs with center wavelengths of 1295.56 nm,

1300.05 nm, 1304.58 nm and 1309.14 nm. The optical signals from the four lasers are multiplexed together

optically. The combined optical signals are coupled to single-mode optical fiber through an industry

standard LC optical connector.

 

Receiver

The receiver takes incoming combined four lanes optical data from line rate of 25.78 Gbps to 27.95 Gbps

through an industry standard LC optical connector. The four incoming wavelengths are separated by an

optical de-multiplexer into four separated channels. Each output is coupled to a PIN photo-detector. The

electrical currents from each PIN photo-detector are converted to a voltage with a high-gain transimpedance

amplifier. The electrical output is recovered and retimed by the CDR chip. The four lanes of

reshaped electrical signals are output to RDxp and RDxn pins.

 

Low Speed Signaling

Low speed signaling is based on low voltage CMOS (LVCMOS) operating at a nominal voltage of 3.3 V

for the control and alarm signals, and at a nominal voltage of 1.2 V for MDIO address, clock and data

signals. All low speed inputs and outputs are based on the CFP MSA CFP4 Hardware Specification and

CFP MSA Management Interface Specification.

MDC/MDIO: Management interface clock and data lines.

PRTADR0, 1, 2: Input pins. MDIO physical port addresses.

GLB_ALEMn: Output pin. When asserted low indicates that the module has detected an alarm condition in

any MDIO alarm register.

TX_Disable: Input pin. When asserted high or left open the transmitter output is turned off. When

Tx_Dsiable is asserted low or grounded the module transmitter is operating normally. Pulled up with 4.7kΩ to 10 kΩ resistors to 3.3 V inside the CFP4 module.

MOD_LOPWR: Input pin. When asserted high or left open the CFP4 module is in low power mode. When

asserted low or grounded the module is operating normally. Pulled up with 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ resistors to 3.3

V inside the CFP4 module.

MOD_RSTn: Input pin. When asserted low or grounded the module is in Reset mode. When asserted high

or left open the CFP4 module is operating normally after an initialization process. Pulled down with 4.7 kΩ

to 10 kΩ resistors to ground inside the CFP4 module.

Mod_ABS: Output pin. Asserted high when the CFP4 module is absent and is pulled low when the CFP4

module is inserted.

RX_LOS: Output pin. Asserted high when insufficient optical power for reliable signal reception is

received.

 

40G module
QSFP+ LR4
QSFP+ transceiver

100G transceiver
QSFP28 SR4 transceiver
QSFP28 LR4 transceiver
CFP transceiver
CFP2 transceiver
CFP4 transceiver

PDH Multiplexer
SDH Multiplexer
E1 Converter
TDM over IP
Modem
PCM Multiplexer
Fiber Media Converter
Fiber Video Converter
SFP fiber module