• Description
  • Inquiry

100G Transceiver QSFP28 LR4 Fiber optical module

PRODUCT FEATURES

  • Compliant with 100GBASE-LR4
  • Support line rates from 103.125 Gbps to 111.81 Gbps
  • Integrated LAN WDM TOSA / ROSA for up to 10 km reach over SMF
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface
  • Duplex LC optical receptacle
  • No external reference clock
  • Electrically hot-pluggable
  • Compliant with QSFP28 MSA with LC connector
  • Case operating temperature range:0°C to 70°C
  • Power dissipation < 3.5 W

APPLICATIONS

  • 100G Ethernet &100GBASE-LR4

STANDARD

  • Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba, IEEE 802.3bm and 100G LR4
  • Compliant to SFF-8436
  • RoHS Compliant.

General Description

 

100G Transceiver integrates receiver and transmitter path on one module. In the transmit side, four lanes of serial data streams are recovered, retimed, and passed to four laser drivers. The laser drivers control 4- Distributed Feedback Laser (DFB) with center wavelength of 1296 nm, 1300nm, 1305nm and 1309 nm. The optical signals are multiplexed to a single –mode fiber through an industry standard LC connector. In the receive side, the four lanes of optical data streams are optically de-multiplexed by the integrated optical de-multiplexer. Each data stream is recovered by a PIN photo-detector and trans-impedance amplifier, retimed. This module features a hot-pluggable electrical interface, low power consumption and MDIO management interface.

100G Transceiver is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP28 Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and compliant to IEEE 802.3bm.

Absolute Maximum Ratings

 Parameter  Symbol  Min.  Typ.  Max.  Unit  Note
 StorageTemperature  Ts  -40  –  85  ºC
 RelativeHumidity  RH  5  –  95  %
 PowerSupplyVoltage  VCC  -0.3  –  4  V
 SignalInputVoltage  Vcc-0.3  –  Vcc+0.3  V

Recommended Operating Conditions

 Parameter  Symbol  Min.  Typ.  Max.  Unit  Note
 CaseOperatingTemperature  Tcase  0  –  70  ºC  Withoutairflow
 PowerSupplyVoltage  VCC  3.13  3.3  3.47  V
 PowerSupplyCurrent  ICC  –  1060  mA
 DataRate  BR  25.78125  Gbps  Eachchannel
 TransmissionDistance  TD  –  10  km
 Coupledfiber  Singlemodefiber 9/125umSMF

Ⅲ Optical Characteristics

 Parameter  Symbol  Min  Typ  Max  Unit  NOTE
 Transmitter
 WavelengthAssignment  λ0  1294.53  1295.56  1296.59  nm
 λ1  1299.02  1300.05  1301.09  nm
 λ2  1303.54  1304.58  1305.63  nm
 λ3  1308.09  1309.14  1310.19  nm
 TotalOutput.Power  POUT  10.5  dBm
 AverageLaunchPowerPerlane  -4.3  4.5  dBm
 SpectralWidth(-20dB)  σ  1  nm
 SMSR  30  dB
 OpticalExtinctionRatio  ER  4  dB
 AveragelaunchPoweroffperlane  Poff  -30  dBm
 RIN  RIN  -128  dB/Hz
 OutputEyeMaskdefinition{X1,X2,X3,Y1,Y2,Y3}  {0.25,0.4,0.45,0.25,0.28,0.4}
 Receiver
 RxSensitivityperlane  RSENS  -10.6  dBm  1
 LOSDe-Assert  LOSD  -30  dBm
 LOSAssert  LOSA  -12  dBm
 InputSaturationPower(Overload)  Psat  4.5  dBm
 ReceiverReflectance  Rr  -26  dB


Notes
:

 

  1. Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern, @25.78Gb/s, BER<10-12 .

 

IV Electrical Characteristics

 Parameter  Symbol  Min  Typ  Max  Unit  NOTE
 SupplyVoltage  Vcc  3.13  3.3  3.47  V
 SupplyCurrent  Icc  1060  mA
 Transmitter
 Inputdifferentialimpedance  Rin  100  Ω  1
 Differentialdatainputswing  Vin,pp  180  1000  mV
 TransmitDisableVoltage  VD  Vcc–1.3  Vcc  V
 TransmitEnableVoltage  VEN  Vee  Vee+0.8  V  2
 Receiver
 Differentialdataoutputswing  Vout,pp  300  850  mV  3
 LOSFault  VLOSfault  Vcc–1.3  VccHOST  V  4
 LOSNormal  VLOSnorm  Vee  Vee+0.8  V  4


Notes
:

  1. Connected directly to TX data input pins. AC coupled thereafter.
  2. Or open circuit.
  3. Into 100 ohms differential termination.
  4. Loss Of Signal is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.

40G module
QSFP+ LR4
QSFP+ transceiver

100G transceiver
QSFP28 SR4 transceiver
QSFP28 LR4 transceiver
CFP transceiver
CFP2 transceiver
CFP4 transceiver

PDH Multiplexer
SDH Multiplexer
E1 Converter
TDM over IP
Modem
PCM Multiplexer
Fiber Media Converter
Fiber Video Converter
SFP fiber module