40G QSFP+ transceiver

40G QSFP+ transceiver

QSFP+ SR fiber module

  • Description
  • Inquiry

40Gb/s 100m QSFP+ transceiver  SR4

 

QSFP+ transceiver PRODUCT FEATURES

l High Channel Capacity: 40 Gbps per module

l Up to 11.1Gbps Data rate per channel

l Maximum link length of 100m links on OM3 multimode fiber

 

Or 150m on OM4 multimode fiber

l High Reliability 850nm VCSEL technology

l Electrically hot-pluggable

l Compliant with QSFP+ MSA

l Case operating temperature range:0°C to 70°C

l Power dissipation < 1.5 W

 

APPLICATIONS

l 40G Ethernet

l Infiniband QDR

l Fiber channel

 

 

STANDARD

l Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba

l Compliant to SFF-8436

l RoHS Compliant.

 

General Description

FastFOM QSFP+SR4 QSFP+ transceiver are designed for use in 40 Gigabit per second links over multimode fiber. They are compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4.The optical transmitter portion of the transceiver incorporates a 4-channel VCSEL (Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser) array, a 4-channel input buffer and laser driver, control and bias blocks. The QSFP+ transceiver optical receiver portion of the transceiver incorporates a 4-channel PIN photodiode array, a 4-channel TIA array, a 4 channel output buffer, control blocks.

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Unit
Storage Temperature Ts -40 85 ºC
Storage Ambient Humidity HA 5 95 %
Operating Relative Humidity RH 85 %
Power Supply Voltage VCC -0.3 4 V
Signal Input Voltage Vcc-0.3 Vcc+0.3 V
Damage threshold 3.4 dBm

Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Unit Note
Case Operating Temperature Tcase 0 70 ºC Without air flow
Power Supply Voltage VCC 3.14 3.3 3.47 V
Power Supply Current ICC 350 mA
Data Rate BR 10.3125 Gbps Each channel
Transmission Distance TD 100 m OM3 MMF
150 m OM4 MMF

Optical Characteristics

 

 

 

 

Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit NOTE
Transmitter
Center Wavelength λ0 840 860 nm
Average Launch Power each lane -7.6 -1 dBm
Spectral Width (RMS) σ 0.65 nm
Optical Extinction Ratio ER 3 dB
Average launch Power off each lane Poff -30 dBm
Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty each lane TDP 3.5 dB
Optical Return Loss Tolerance ORL 12 dB
Output Eye Mask Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba
Receiver
Receiver Wavelength Λin 840 860 nm
Rx Sensitivity per lane RSENS -9.5 dBm 1
Input Saturation Power (Overload) Psat 2.4 dBm
Receiver Reflectance Rr -12 dB
LOS De-Assert LOSD -12 dBm
LOS Assert LOSA -30 dBm
LOS Hysteresis 0.5 dBm

Notes:

  1. Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern, @10.325Gb/s, BER<10-12 .

 

  1. Electrical Characteristics
Parameter  Symbol  Min  Typ  Max  Unit  NOTE
 Supply Voltage  Vcc  3.14  3.3  3.46  V
 Supply Current  Icc  350  mA
 Transmitter
 Input differential impedance  Rin  100  Ω  1
  Differential data input swing  Vin,pp  180  1000  mV
 Single ended input voltage tolerance  VinT  -0.3  4.0  V
 Receiver
 Differential data output swing  Vout,pp  300  850  mV  2
 Single-ended output voltage  -0.3  4.0  V

Notes:

  1. Connected directly to TX data input pins. AC coupled thereafter.
  2. Into 100 ohms differential termination.

 

40G module
QSFP+ LR4
QSFP+ transceiver

100G transceiver
QSFP28 SR4 transceiver
QSFP28 LR4 transceiver
CFP transceiver
CFP2 transceiver
CFP4 transceiver

PDH Multiplexer
SDH Multiplexer
E1 Converter
TDM over IP
Modem
PCM Multiplexer
Fiber Media Converter
Fiber Video Converter
SFP fiber module

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Physiotherapy equipment
Walking Rehabilitation
Upper limb rehabilitation
Lower limb rehabilitation
Whole body rehabilitation
Children rehabilitation
Finger rehabilitation
CPM series
Treatment table series
Lumbar and neck traction bed
Medical mask

freezer
Low Temperature Freezer
-45℃ freezer
-60℃ freezer
-80℃ freezer
deep freezer
ultra low temperature freezer
cold room