40G QSFP+ LR4 transceiver

40G QSFP+ LR4 transceiver

single mode QSFP+ LR4 fiber module

  • Description
  • Inquiry

40Gb/s 10km QSFP+ LR4 Transceiver

PRODUCT FEATURES

 4 CWDM lanes Mux/Demux design

 Up to 11.1Gbps Data rate per wavelength

 Up to 10km transmission on SMF

 Electrically hot-pluggable

 Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface

 Compliant with QSFP+ MSA with LC connector

 Case operating temperature range:0°C to 70°C

 Power dissipation < 3.5 W

APPLICATIONS

 40G Ethernet

 Data Center and LAN

STANDARD

 Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba

 Compliant to SFF-8436

 RoHS Compliant.

General Description

QSFP+ LR4 FF-QSFP+LR4 is designed to operate over single-mode fiber system using 4X10 CWDM channel in

1310 band and links up to 10km. The module converts 4 inputs channel of 10Gb/s electrical data to 4

CWDM optical signals, and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40Gb/s optical transmission.

Reversely, on the receiver side, the module optically de-multiplexes a 40Gb/s input into 4 CWDM

channels signals, and converts them to 4 channel output electrical data.

The central wavelengths of the 4 CWDM channels are 1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331 nm. It contains a

duplex LC connector for the optical interface and a 38-pin connector for the electrical interface. Singlemode

fiber (SMF) is applied in this module. This product converts the 4-channel 10Gb/s electrical input

data into CWDM optical signals (light), by a 4-wavelength Distributed Feedback Laser (DFB) array. The

4 wavelengths are multiplexed into a single 40Gb/s data, propagating out of the transmitter module via

the SMF. The receiver module accepts the 40Gb/s optical signals input, and de-multiplexes it into 4

CWDM 10Gb/s channels. Each wavelength light is collected by a discrete photo diode, and then

outputted as electric data after amplified by a TIA.

QSFP+ LR4 is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface

according to the QSFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and compliant to 40G QSFP+ LR4 of IEEE

802.3ba.

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Unit Note
Storage Temperature Ts -40 85 ºC
Storage Ambient Humidity HA 5 95 %
Operating Relative Humidity RH 85 %
Power Supply Voltage VCC -0.3 4 V
Signal Input Voltage Vcc-0.3 Vcc+0.3 V

Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter  Symbol  Min.  Typ.  Max.  Unit  Note
 Case Operating Temperature  Tcase  0  –  70  ºC  Without air flow
 Power Supply Voltage  VCC  3.14  3.3  3.47  V
 Power Supply Current  ICC  –  800  mA
 Data Rate  BR  10.3125  Gbps  Each channel
 Transmission Distance  TD  –  10  km
 Coupled fiber  Single mode fiber  9/125um SMF

Optical Characteristics

Parameter  Symbol  Min  Typ  Max  Unit  NOTE
 Transmitter
 Wavelength Assignment  λ0  1264.5  1271  1277.5  nm
 λ1  1284.5  1291  1297.5  nm
 λ2  1304.5  1311  1317.5  nm
 λ3  1324.5  1331  1337.5  nm
 Total Output. Power  POUT  8.3  dBm
 Average Launch Power Per lane  -7  2.3  dBm
 Spectral Width (-20dB)  σ  1  nm
 SMSR  30  dB
 Optical Extinction Ratio  ER  3.5  dB
 Average launch Power off per lane  Poff  -30  dBm
 Transmitter and Dispersion Peanlty  TDP  2.3  dB
 RIN  RIN  -128  dB/Hz
 Output Eye Mask  Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba
 Receiver
 Rx Sensitivity per lane(OMA)  RSENS  -11.5  dBm  1
 Input Saturation Power (Overload)  Psat  3.3  dBm
 Receiver Reflectance  Rr  -26  dB

Notes:

  1. Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern, @10.325Gb/s, BER<10-12 .

 

 

  1. Electrical Characteristics
Parameter  Symbol  Min  Typ  Max  Unit  NOTE
 Supply Voltage  Vcc  3.14  3.3  3.46  V
 Supply Current  Icc  760  mA
 Transmitter
 Input differential impedance  Rin  100  Ω  1
 Differential data input swing  Vin,pp  180  1000  mV
 Transmit Disable Voltage  VD  Vcc–1.3  Vcc  V
 Transmit Enable Voltage  VEN  Vee  Vee+ 0.8  V  2
 Transmit Disable Assert Time  10  us
 Receiver
 Differential data output swing  Vout,pp  300  850  mV  3
 Data output rise time  tr  28  ps  4
 Data output fall time  tf  28  ps  4
 LOS Fault  VLOS fault  Vcc–1.3  VccHOST  V  5
 LOS Normal  VLOS norm  Vee  Vee+0.8  V  5
 Power Supply Rejection  PSR  100  mVpp  6

Notes:

  1. Connected directly to TX data input pins. AC coupled thereafter.
  2. Or open circuit.
  3. Into 100 ohms differential termination.
  4. 20 – 80 %.
  5. Loss Of Signal is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.
  6. Receiver sensitivity is compliant with power supply sinusoidal modulation of 20 Hz to 1.5 MHz up to specified

value applied through the recommended power supply filtering network.

 

 

40G module
QSFP+ LR4
QSFP+ transceiver

100G transceiver
QSFP28 SR4 transceiver
QSFP28 LR4 transceiver
CFP transceiver
CFP2 transceiver
CFP4 transceiver

PDH Multiplexer
SDH Multiplexer
E1 Converter
TDM over IP
Modem
PCM Multiplexer
Fiber Media Converter
Fiber Video Converter
SFP fiber module

Physiotherapy equipment
Walking Rehabilitation
Upper limb rehabilitation
Lower limb rehabilitation
Whole body rehabilitation
Children rehabilitation
Finger rehabilitation
CPM series
Treatment table series
Lumbar and neck traction bed
Medical mask

freezer
Low Temperature Freezer
-45℃ freezer
-60℃ freezer
-80℃ freezer
deep freezer
ultra low temperature freezer
cold room